Albert ROBIDA

Lot 16
Estimation :
60 - 80 EUR

Albert ROBIDA

(Three books). L'Ile de la Cité.
Etablissement et Embellissements de la Cité. Work decorated with an etching and twenty sketches by the author. Paris, Dragon éditeur, 1905; in-8, paperback (23x14 cm), vignette on title, 68 pages-(2), spine broken and missing - Le Journal d'un Bouquiniste by Charles Doderman (le spectateur inconnu). Etching and illustrations by Robida. Paris, R. Tancrède éditeur, 1922; in8
(25x17 cm), paperback (covers detached). There were 25 copies with the etching and 12 etchings in three states, this one with the etching signed and justified by Robida, copy dedicated to Georges Montorgueil, on the false title page - Paris depuis ses origines jusqu'en l'an 3000 by Léo Clarétie, with preface by Jules Clarétie. Illustrated with two hundred drawings in the text by F.
Kauffmann and eleven hors-texte compositions including Robida.
Paris, Charavay frères et Cie, libraires-éditeurs; large in-8, grey boards (faded) decorated on the first cover with a polychrome composition. 363 pages (partially unstuck, foxing), second board with 1888 Saint-Denis city school certificate award